Quantitative Evaluation of myofilaments remodeling during relaxation-contraction cycling in smooth muscle cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masaru  Tokyo Medical University, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60191798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 行知  文京学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50092135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Masako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30328314)
ISHIDA Yukisato  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (50092135)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords平滑筋 / 筋収縮タンパク質 / 筋フィラメント / リモデリング / X線回折 / ATP / 収縮タンパク質 / 赤道反射 / スキンド標本 / 太いフィラメント / 細いフィラメント / 収縮 / 弛緩 / 硬直 / ミオシン / アクチン
Research Abstract
To quantitatively evaluate the relation between myofilament remodeling and mechanical properties in vertebrate smooth muscle cells, by using electron microscopy, florescent resonance energy transfer (FRET) analysis and conventional electrophoresis techniques, we measured both the contractile force and changes in the myofilament structure of the same preparations of skinned (cell membrane permeabilized) taenia cecum. Also an X-ray diffraction study using skinned taenia cecum showed dynamic changes in the lattice structure originated from myofilament arrangement during contraction-relaxation cycles.