Molecular mechanism of contractile dysfunction and the alteration of intracellular Ca^<2+> handling caused by mutation of cardiac troponin T
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Satoshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90057026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Kenichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00256447)
KOMUKAI Kimiaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60360145)
SASAKI Hiroyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60170693)
FUKUDA Norio  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30301534)
MORIMOTO Sachio  九州大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50202362)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心筋 / トロポニンT / Ca^<2+>感受性 / アンギオテンシンII受容体 / Ca^<2+> / トロポニン / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / 筋小胞体 / Ca感受性 / 拡張型心筋症 / Caトランジェント / アンギオテンシンII / DCM / マウス / 細胞内Ca / Ca transient / レニン・アンギオテンシン系 / 心エコー / Ca 感受性 / 細胞内Ca2^<2+> / CaMKII
Research Abstract
We explored the mechanism of pathogenesis and sudden death in dilated cardiomyopathy using knock-in mouse model with mutant troponin T (DCM mouse). DCM mouse died suddenly from age of 1 month old. In DCM mouse, cardiac chamber was dilated and contractile functions were impaired. A blocker of angiotensin II receptor (ARB) significantly increased survival rate and improved the cardiac functions without changing the decreased Ca^<2+> sensitivity in DCM mouse. ARB also improved the fibrosis and electrocardiogram, which were considered as critical for the beneficial effects of ARB.