Analysis of brain functions of PACAP using its specific receptor PAC1 transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ARATA Satoru  Showa University, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 准教授 (20159502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIMARU Hiroshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30177258)
TAKETOMI Yoshitaka  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 助教 (40365804)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords病態モデル / PACAP / トランスジェニックマウス / 行動解析 / 発生工学 / 高次神経機能 / 行動生理 / PAC1 / 学習・記憶 / サーカディアン
Research Abstract
To define the physiological roles of pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP), we developed the PACAP-preferring receptor (PAC1) transgenic (Tg) mice using the Cre/loxP recombination system. The three type of PAC1 Tg mice which were expressed the Pac1 transgene in the whole body (wPAC1 Tg mice), in the hippocampus (hPAC1 Tg mice), and in the hippocampus after tamoxifen treatment (ihPAC1 Tg mice), were obtained.
We studied here the physiological roles of PACAP in brain using these PAC1 Tg mice. The spontaneous motor activity in home cage, the PAC1 expression, especially in hippocampus, increased behavioral activity at early dark period (ZT 12-17) which is most active time zone of the wild type mice. Furthermore, on the aged-mice which generally depressed motor activity, hPAC1 Tg mice showed more active with a clockwork circadian rhythm. These results suggest that the expression of PAC1 transgene, especially in the hippocampus nerve cells, make to enhance the behavioral activity with regular circadian rhythm. On the other hand, we studied the effect of PACAP in developmental respiratory adaptation by whole-body plethysmography and ex vivo analysis using brainstem-spinal cord preparation. Although this study is primitive, up to now, it was suggested that PACAP signaling concerned the development of central respiratory rhythmgensis.