Realtime and multiple degree-of-freedom electric hand system based on electromyogram signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuyo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (70344207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAWA Masahiko  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (40361357)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋電位信号 / ユーザインタフェース / 機械学習 / 信号処理 / パターン認識 / 電動義手 / 前腕切断 / サポートベクターマシン / 動作識別 / 身障者 / 音声発話補助装置 / EMG信号 / サポートベクタマシン / 福祉応用 / 知能ロボティクス
Research Abstract
This research has developed basic techniques for operating electrical hands by Myoelectric interface which uses electromyogram (EMG) signals measured from human hands. Experimental results using developed techniques reveal that frequency characteristics of EMG signals are effective for signal pattern recognition and Support Vector Machine is robust for several EMG measuring environments. A prototype system of controlling a robot hand using EMG signals has also developed. The research has totally shown well feasibility of constructing an electrical hands system through experimental tests for forearm amputees.