Torso atlas from PET imaging devices for functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Takeshi  Gifu University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10283285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAFUCHI Tetsuro  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00393231)
FUJITA Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10124033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Satoshi  大雄会病院放射線科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医用・生体画像 / コンピュータ支援診断 / FDG-PET / Z-score / 統計画像解析 / 正常モデル / 経時差分画像 / PET / FDG / 診断支援
Research Abstract
This purpose of this study was to develop a new method for quantitative analysis of standardized uptake value (SUV) of positron emission tomography scan images. Our scheme consisted of 2 approaches, which included the construction of a normal model and the determination of the SUV score. To construct the normal torso model, all of the normal scan images were registered into 1 model. After the organ and body region recognition, the body surface was deformed into the model by using a thin-plate spline technique. In order to determine the abnormality of SUV, we analyzed 243 (143 males and 100 females) normal cases to establish the normal model. We also extracted 432 abnormal spots from 63 abnormal cases. Our computerized scheme would be useful for visualization and detection of subtle lesions on FDG-PET scan images even when the SUV may not clearly show an abnormality.