A study on neural activities relating to learning process in biofeedback training by using fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Chiaki  Toho University, 医学部, 教授 (50011193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 和子  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10217424)
津熊 久幸  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50424685)
王 力群  東京電機大学, 先端工学研究所, 講師 (40312037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OU Rikigun  東京電機大学, 先端工学研究所, 講師 (40312037)
TERADA Kazuko  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10217424)
TSUKUMA Hisayuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50424685)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体システム / バイオフィードバック / 脳機能計測 / 音楽受容 / 音楽傾聴 / fMRI / 意識・無意識相互作用 / 自律神経系 / 末梢皮膚温 / 閃き体験 / 気づき / 学習モデル / 皮膚温
Research Abstract
Biofeedback is a technique to acquire regulation ability of an unaware bodily state including autonomic activity, where a subject trains oneself to voluntarily control the bodily state by referring an output of an appropriate sensor. It is regarded as a learning process lying between conscious and subconscious activities in brain. In this study neural activities in biofeedback were measured by fMRI. The result shows that neural activities in prefrontal and orbitofrontal corteces were related to biofeedback training.