Noninvasive evaluation of the carotid plaque characteristics based on regional strain measurement using two-dimensional speckle tracking imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Taisei  Hokkaido University, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (90250456)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 血管病態学 / 粥状動脈硬化 / 虚血性脳血管障害 / 頚動脈エコー / 二次元スペックルトラッキング
Research Abstract
There has been no established method to measure distensibility of a specific area of medium-sized artery wall. We attempted to measure segmental strain of the carotid artery wall using ultrasonic 2-dimensional speckle tracking method and investigate the relationship to the local atherosclerotic lesions. Two-hundred carotid arteries of 100 patients with ischemic cerebrovascular disease were studied and the far wall of the common carotid artery in long-axis B-mode image was divided into 5 segments. In each segment, the longitudinal and radial peak strain and intima-media thickness (IMT) were measured. Strain measurements were possible in 885 of the 1000 segments (88.5%), and the radial peak strain was significantly reduced in the segments with plaque (IMT>=1.2mm, -3.53+/-2.79%) than those without (-4.67+/-2.85%, p<0.0001). Two-dimensional speckle tracking imaging may be useful to measure regional distensibility of the carotid atherosclerotic lesions.