Development of accurate computer-aided diagnosis of pulmonary nodules in x-ray CT images by using multi-scale morphological recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Noriyasu  Tohoku University, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (30282023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 忠司  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (40151401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Tadashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40151401)
Research Collaborator GUPTA Madan  Department of Engineering, University of Saskatchewan, Professor Emeritus
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 知的画像診断 / 診断支援システム
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed a new intelligent method for computer aided detection of pulmonary nodules in x-ray CT images. An essential core of the method is to use some pieces of radiologist's professional knowledge to achieve clinically demanded high detection accuracy. The results demonstrated that the method can improve 30% of true positive rate for hardly-detectable nodules and reduce 40% of false positive rate compared to previous ones.