Real-time assistance in medical diagnosis of ultrasonic movies based on pulsatile tissue-motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Masayuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60293990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masayoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70029320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITSUNEZUKA Yoshiki  済生会兵庫県病院, 小児科, 副院長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 超音波医科学 / 動画像処理 / 診断支援システム / 医用画像 / 超音波エコー / 画像診断支援 / 組織動き / 三次元投影
Research Abstract
By developing a new image-processing system, pulsatile tissue-motion caused by artery pulsation of blood flow has been detected and three-dimensionally (3D) projected from ultrasonic movies of two-dimensional sections in neonatal cranium. The pulsatile tissue clearly represented the 3D structures of several arteries in brain, which is useful for diagnosis of ischemic diseases. Since our system enables us to visualize pulsatile tissues in real time, it is effective for assisting 'probe-handling'as well as 'interpretation of tissue motion'in the ultrasonic diagnosis, especially for abnormal neonates in incubator who have great difficulty to carry them into examining room with CT and MRI apparatus.