Biomarkers for the evaluation of lung remodeling using CT volume data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Noriyuki  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50294070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Osamu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80324755)
OGATA Yuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60281127)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胸部CT / バイオマーカー / 肺リモデリング / 画像解析 / リモデリング / 全肺thin-section volume CT / COPD / 喘息 / 慢性間質性肺炎 / 3次元画像解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find biomarkers for the evaluation of lung remodeling using CT volume data of lung focal volume and endobronchial volume. At first, we developed computer segmentation software to divide lung field into lobes for this purpose. Using this software lung focal volume and endobronchial volume were calculated and correlated with clinical findings and lung function tests. As a result, it was found that lung focal volume and endobronchial volume were increased in progression of obstructive lung disease, and these were decreased in progression of interstitial lung disease. It was suggested that these parameters could be robust biomarkers for the evaluation of lung remodeling in the clinical trial and routine clinical settings.