Less invasive tumor ablation therapy of liver cancers with a navigation system based on simultaneous use of open MRI and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hideaki  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 研究員 (20253528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
TANOUE Kazuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40294920)
KONISHI Kozo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 寄附講座教員 (90380641)
洪 在成  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 学術研究員 (70404043)
遠城寺 宗近  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20253411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONG Jaesung  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 学術研究員 (70404043)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / バーチャルリアリティ / 低侵襲治療 / 画像誘導
Research Abstract
Image guided ablation therapy of liver cancers based on simultaneous use of open MRI and ultrasound (US) was proposed to improve safety and accuracy of the treatment. Phantom and animal experiments revealed errors were only 2-3mm using both MRI and US. The ablation therapy was performed for 51 liver tumors in 34 patients and punctures into tumors were successful in all cases. No mortality or major complications were occurred. The present system using both MRI and US allows a safe and accurate approach to liver cancers.