Study of sentinel node detection method using contrast-enhanced ultrasonography with second generation of ultrasound contrast agent in malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OMOTO Kiyoka  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90306118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245053)
HOZUMI Yasuo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50260831)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords第2世代超音波造影剤 / ソナゾイド / センチネルリンパ節 / 乳癌 / 超音波造影法 / 超音波造影剤 / 造影超音波画像 / 臨床研究 / 次世代超音波造影剤 / 悪性腫瘍 / 腋窩リンパ節郭清
Research Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the usefulness of sentinel lymph node (SLN) detection in breast cancer using contrast-enhanced ultrasonography with Sonazoid. More than 100 breast cancer patients were examined in our hospital. After 2 ml of Sonazoid was injected subareolarly, the axillary area was observed transdermally using ultrasonography with linear transducer. A contrast-enhanced SLN was seen within 5 min, and its detection rate was more than 80%. Moreover the SLN detection rate was compared with that of other methods and resected SLNs were evaluated pathologically. It is suggested that our new method is clinically useful for sentinel node identification.