Construction of master-slave training simulator for endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  Shibaura Institute of Technology, システム理工学部, 教授 (40052881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMEDA Takashi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部・生命科学科, 教授 (90011030)
ADACHI Yoshitaka  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部・機械制御システム学科, 教授 (70407229)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医用支援 / 内視鏡手術 / 手術訓練 / シミュレータ / マスタスレーブ / 力覚鉗子 / 医療支援 / 低侵襲手術 / 手術トレーニング / 力覚付き鉗子 / 力覚提示 / トレーニング / 縫合訓練
Research Abstract
Recently, there have been several cases of mistakes during endoscopic surgery. In general, 89.[%] of the medical errors in endoscopic surgery is due to skill shortage of the doctor. There are training machines for endoscopic surgeries that are being used today. However, with the current training methods it is difficult to acquire the appropriate skills for a correct usage of the forceps. Because they can't train how to use the forceps in the right way, the doctors have to depend on their senses. Therefore, a robot for learning how to use the forceps is needed. This research describes new training simulators for endoscopic surgery which are using the master-Slave system. The system consists of a master robot which an experienced doctor controls and a Slave robot which the trainees use. The experienced doctor controls the master robot and the Slave robots work in the same motion as the Master robot. The trainees just put their hands on the Slave robot and thus, they can experience a sensation of controlling the forceps by themselves.