How does the relaxation velocity and/or the compliance of the left ventricle adjust to the increasing exercise intensity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Tadafumi  Himeji Dokkyo University, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40278990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Motoaki  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (60010914)
HANYA Shizuo  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80075522)
TANAKA Midori  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (50441332)
Research Collaborator SUMINOE Isao  姫路赤十字病院, 検査技術部
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords拡張不全型心不全 / 運動耐容能 / 超音波医科学 / 左室拡張能 / パルスドップラ法 / 組織ドップラ法 / ランプ負荷 / ティッシュドップラ法 / Wave Intensity / 頚動脈エコー
Research Abstract
The responses of the left ventricular dilatation to the gradual increase of the exercise intensity in the normal subjects were investigated by using the ultrasound cardiogram. As a result, though the amplitude of the E wave (early diastolic flow) and the A wave (atrial contraction flow) in the transmitral flow pattern were increased, Em value, i.e.mitral annulus velocity was increased and E/Em value was invariable. The excellent responses of the left ventricular dilatation during the exercise might mean the appropriate increasing of the cardiac output in the normal subjects. These results suggests the possibility that the above-mentioned indicators may describe left ventricular diastolic performance during the exercise.