Project/Area Number |
19500433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Shinya Hokkaido University, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教授 (30299804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真木 誠 北海道大学, 医学部, 助教 (40165668)
斎藤 伸治 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00281824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Naoko 札幌緑花会緑ヶ丘療育園, 作業療法士
MAKI Makoto 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教 (40165668)
SUDOH Akira 市立札幌病院, 小児科, 医師 (90374412)
KATO Mitsuhiro 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (10292434)
SAITOH Shinji 北海道大学病院, 講師 (00281824)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 脊髄性筋萎縮症 / Werdnig-Hoffman / アンケート / 遠隔支援 / スイッチ活動 / リハビリテーション / 作業療法 / 自発的活動 / コミュニケーション / パソコン / 系統的アプローチ / Werdnig-Hoffmann |
Research Abstract |
Purpose-To verify the effect of the remote support in the switch activities aimed at the acquisition of communication devices in the future for children with spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) type 1 in Japan. Methods-Before the support, we conducted a questionnaire survey to the purpose of the comprehension of his/her present situation. Then we have begun the remote support in switch activities by e-mail etc. for his/her families wishing to this support. Results-The result of questionnaire showed around 80% of his/her families were not fully supported about the switch activities by specialists. In the remote support, we are supporting 15 children with SMA type 1, and at present only a child has attained his/her goal.