Analysis of a larynx function at swallowing by the motion capture system using a super-thin film magnetic field sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANO Mitsuhiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10419236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshinaka  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
KANETAKA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords解析評価 / リハビリテーション / 生体物理 / 解析・評価 / 解析、評価
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to measurement movement of hyoid and epiglottis at swallowing. In this study, It was revealed that three-dimensional position detection was possible in the living body of laboratory animals (rabbit) using some capture wireless magnetic markers in the magnetic motion capture system and date sampling of the movement of hyoid and epiglottis at swallowing was performed.