Project/Area Number |
19500439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Kazumi Tohoku University, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00218819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
境 信哉 北海道大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30299804)
仲泊 聡 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40237318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKADOMARI Satoshi 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター病院, 第二診療部, 部長 (40237318)
SAKAI Shinya 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教授 (30299804)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 |
Research Abstract |
Using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), we investigated brain when healthy participants read meaningful Japanese sentences. We attempted to determine the exact location of activation in the primary visual cortex and tried to find out whether the activation was dynamically controlled in accordance with the location of next saccade or was fixed at some location in the parafovea, for each participant. The activation occurs in the parafoveal V1 of the left hemisphere, and did not change with the distance to the next goal of saccade but was fixed on the area representing about 4.5° of eccentricity.