The study of optimal stimulation for artificial vision with temporal consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Tomomitsu  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAI Hajime  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20202103)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理学 / 神経科学 / リハビリテーション / 人工感覚器 / 医工学 / 人工視覚 / 電気刺激 / 網膜 / 大脳皮質 / 人工網膜 / 外側膝状体 / スパイク活動
Research Abstract
To reveal the spatiotemporal property of suprachoroidal-transretinal stimulation as retinal prosthesis, cortical response was analyzed electrophysiologically. Two-dimensional mapping revealed the distribution of electrical evoked responses corresponding to the positions of stimulating electrodes. The amplitude of negative peak of anodic-first STS was larger than cathodic-first one, though the difference was only small.