Establishments of early screening of visual cognitive impairment and application to the rehabilitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoshinobu  International University of Health and Welfare, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30336028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hironobu  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50320487)
YAMASAKI Takao  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任助教 (70404069)
SUGI Takenao  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (00274580)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Takeshi  柳川リハビリテーション病院, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords視空間認知障害 / 運動視 / 脳神経機能障害 / 事象関連電位 / 探索眼球運動 / 放射状運動(optic flow) / 軽度認知障害 / リハビリテーション / 視覚情報処理
Research Abstract
It is well known that the higher-level dorsal stream integrates local motion signals from V1 into global motion. Thus, coherent motion stimuli will be able to use for evaluating the global motion defects. In addition, there are several types of global motion including radial optic flow (OF) and horizontal motion (HO). In this study, ERPs elicited by coherent OF and HO stimuli were recorded and analyzed in healthy young and old adults, and mild cognitive impairment patients. In the results, two major components (N170 and P200) were obtained in healthy young adults. N170 with V5/MT origin was evoked by both stimuli. In contrast, P200 with an IPL (BA 40) origin was elicited only by OF. These findings suggested that N170 was a nonspecific motion-related component originating from V5/MT, while P200 was an OF-specific component generated by the IPL. Therefore, a combined approach of ERPs using coherent motion (particularly OF) can be useful for discriminating MCI and AD patients from healthy old adults.