Reorganization of brain motor network after stroke visualized with fMRI and tractography
Project/Area Number |
19500458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hiroyuki International University of Health and Welfare, 大学病院, 教授 (60224531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Ritsuo 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50254917)
HIWATARI Masao 国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (20189898)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 脳神経疾患 / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 脳機能画像診断 / 片麻痺 / fMRI |
Research Abstract |
We performed both fMRI and diffusion tensor tractography in stroke patients in an attempt to elucidate the mechanism of motor recovery after stroke. The observed change in the brain motor network after stroke was a dynamic process including (1) functional recovery from reversible damage and (2) compensation, recruitment, and reorganization of brain motor network, depending on the damage to the pyramidal tract. This change was observed within the first 2 months after stroke, suggesting the existence of a critical period.