The study of mechanisms and practicality on rapid automatized naming.
Project/Area Number |
19500459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Masato Teikyo Heisei University, 健康メディカル学部・言語聴覚学科, 准教授 (40448923)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | RAN / 読み書き能力 / スクリーニング / ディスレクシア / 発達性読み書き障害 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the mechanisms of Rapid Automatized Naming (RAN) in the Japanese native speaker, we investigated the possibilities and limitations of RAN results in preschool 6-year-old Japanese children to estimate whether reading difficulties will be encountered after school entry. Also, to investigate the influence of speech-motor control and the automaticity of the phonological processing for RAN, we examined whether response latency until naming on the individual stimulus within RAN and the time required for oral-diadochokinesis by /pataka/ in 6-year-old preschool children differed between a control group (elementary school children in lower grades) and a disturbance group (children with developmental dyslexia). Results showed that the RAN result in 6-year-old preschool children was predictive of Kanji reading difficulty the lower grades of elementary school, especially in the third grade of elementary school with a probability of 83%. As the reason for the relatively high rate of prediction of a child being at risk of a reading disturbance, speech-motor control could not explain the RAN result. However, it was suggested RAN reflects the strength of automaticity of word recognition using multiple regression analysis.