Improvements of motor functions and activities of daily living in chronic renal failure patients receiving a 3-month exercise training program during hemodialysis sessions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Atsuhiko  Kitasato University, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (00286387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroyuki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40348602)
OGURA Misao  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (10337991)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療福祉 / 血液透析 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
Advances in medical treatment and hemodialysis (HD) therapy have increased the life expectancy of patients with chronic renal failure on HD, and now, improvements in the motor functions and quality of life (QOL) of these patients are being sought, to allow these patients to lead more fulfilling social lives. We sought to confirm 1) the relation between physical function and the duration of HD treatment, 2) the characteristics of physical function and activity of daily living in patients with chronic renal failure who have regularly received HD therapy, 3) the effectiveness of home-based exercise training on physical function and self-efficacy, and 4) the safety and effectiveness, especially for elderly patients, of exercise training during HD sessions as one of the methods of improving motor functions and QOL for patients on maintenance HD. Findings of research 1 and 2 revealed that physical function and ADL scores of HD patients gradually decline with the prolongation of HD duration. … More In research 3, findings suggested that a home-based exercise training was an effective program to improve motor function, but also to prevent deterioration of their QOL. In main research 4, a 3-month exercise training program was undertaken during the HD sessions in 5 elderly patients with chronic renal failure on maintenance HD. The patients exercised in their beds using a stationary cycle ergometer three times a week, during their routine HD sessions. There were no exercise-induced adverse events in any patient throughout the 3-month exercise training period. Laboratory and echocardiographic examination did not demonstrate significant changes in any patient after the exercise training period. On the other hand, significant improvements were observed in the motor functions, as assessed by the peak oxygen consumption, motor function, and also on ADL scores, after the exercise training period. In conclusion, exercise training during HD sessions appears to be a safe and effective intervention for improving motor functions and QOL in elderly HD patients. Less