Multi-articular kinetic chain Exercise by using real-time wavelet frequency analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare (2008-2009)
Kibi International University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hiroshi  Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90368712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITUKURA Yasue  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生技術研究院, 准教授 (60314845)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords運動療法学 / wavelet周波数解析 / 多関節運動連鎖 / 変形性股関節症 / 表面筋電図 / 筋力 / 変形性股関係症
Research Abstract
In this research, (1) we enabled real-time wavelet analysis for the first time in the world, and established the wireless EMG evaluation system. Furthermore, (2) the training machine which added the rotational element during movement was produced experimentally, and the training effects were examined. Consequently, the effectiveness in the qualitative training of muscle of the machine was suggested.