Fundamental research on strategies for establishing information network for visually-impaired student support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akira  Tsukuba University of Technology, 保健科学部, 教授 (10341752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Junichi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (90436288)
NAGAOKA Hideji  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30227996)
MIYAGI Manabi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 助教 (60447258)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバリアフリー / 視覚障害のある学生の高等教育修学支援 / 視覚障害学生 / 障害学生支援ネットワーク / 障害学生支援コーディネータ / 実態調査 / 事例研究
Research Abstract
In this study the current status of support needs for visually-impaired students was investigated. As a result, despite all the need for information exchange among the supporting staff, the fact that there is no information network among universities was revealed. Based on these investigations and some trials, an action assignment and a future strategy are proposed here.