Search for saliva biomarkers used for mental health management of junior high school student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University (2008-2009)
University of Toyama (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaki  Iwate University, 工学部, 教授 (50272638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kazunori  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90261768)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / モニタリング / 唾液 / 児童生徒 / ストレス / 情動 / 交感神経 / センサ
Research Abstract
In order to search for salivary biomarkers used for the mental health management of junior high school student, a psychosomatic stress test, a search for salivary biomarkers and an improvement on the psychology education were carried out. It was revealed that the salivary amylase activity (sAA) statistically correlate with the subjective evaluation of psychosomatic stress from a salivary test using seventy healthy subjects in first-year junior high school students for 3 weeks. Three salivary stress markers, sAA as an index of sympathetic nervous system, salivary cortisol (sCORT) as an index of endocrine system and salivary IgA (sIgA) as an index of immune system, were identified through the psychosomatic stress test. It was indicated that the salivary stress markers might be a useful screening method for preventing to be a non-attendance at school using the multiple regression analysis.