System supporting safety of non-able-bodied person by remote control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SERIKAWA Seiichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 工学研究院, 教授 (60226686)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人間医工学 / 生活支援技術 / リモコン / セキュリティ / カメラ / 計測 / レーザポインタ
Research Abstract
It has proposed a system that supported safe and comfortable life for a senior citizen. It includes remote control system and monitoring system. As for the remote control, a command written on paper is pointed out with a laser pointer. Then, it operates as remote control. As for the monitoring system, a camera cannot be set up in a rest room and a bathroom from the viewpoint of privacy. In this study, the system can detect human situation without camera.