Development of a Sit-to-Stand Assistance System (Intellectual handrail)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Osamu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80279778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  東洋大学, 人間環境デザイン学部, 講師 (30396931)
YAMAGUCHI Tooru  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (40251079)
KOMEDA Takashi  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90011030)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords手すり / アシスト機構 / 起立動作 / 高齢者 / パーキンソン / リハビリテーション / 機能低下 / 介助 / パーキンソン病 / 介助動作
Research Abstract
A Sit-to-Stand Assistance System that can provide functional assistance to stand up was developed. Two 650mm stroke AC servo motor driven linear actuators were squarely combined. The handrail was installed at the intersection of these actuators. When the user stands up from the chair, the handrail leads the user's motion. A personal computer (PC) is used to control the handrail motion. And the force plates are put under the feet. Parkinson's disease sufferers (PD) subjects were participated in this experiment. Subjects were not able to stand up with a fixed handrail. But they were able to stand up using this system without help.