Research on meal assistance robot having various foods handling function by chopsticks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Ryosuke (2009)  Tokai University, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30016688)
増田 良介 (2007-2008)  Tokai University, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70157212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHI Shigeto  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20287030)
INABA Takeshi  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90242271)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords介護支援技術 / ロボット / 福祉工学 / 食事支援 / 介護ロボット箸制御機構 / 食べ物ハンドリング / 把持力制御 / 知能ロボティクス / 介護ロボット / 食事介助 / 箸操作制御 / 食物ハンドリング / 障害者支援 / 食事介助ロボット / 箸制御機構 / 食事介助ロボソト
Research Abstract
We have developed a meal assistance robot having chopsticks function for handicapped persons who cannot take a meal by themselves. This robot holds the designated food automatically with chopsticks and carries to the mouth by using visual and tactile information. The holding force of the chopsticks is controlled to adapt to the variety of physical characteristics of foods.