Activities of α Motor Neuron Related with Joint Positions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Mineo  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, 医療技術学部・作業療法学科, 教授 (10367427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Hidaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
SOMA Toshio  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40339974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRIMOTO Hikari  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (40406260)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsFES / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 位置覚 / 筋収縮 / 機能的電気刺激(FES) / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
In the isometric wrist dorsiflexion task, the wrist extensor muscles were influenced by forearm and wrist position. The extensor carpi radialis longus and brevis activities were significantly higher in forearm pronation and the extensor carpi ulnaris were in supination. The differences of muscle activities due to forearm position were more remarkable than that due to wrist position. In the cylindrical grasp task, all wrist extensor muscles were significantly higher in forearm pronation. The characteristic of activities between flexor digitrum profundus and superficialis was difference during cylindrical grasp, but both muscle activities were not affected by forearm position. In addition, the forearm position contributes to the excitability of corticospinal neurons at cortical level in the wrist extensor muscles.