Neural networks and fuzzy system based on dsPIC and flexible below knee prosthesis controlled with surface electromyogram from lower extremities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Youichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 情報学部, 教授 (50113155)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活技術支援 / 能動下腿義足 / ニューロ機能 / ファジイ機能 / dsPIC / 筋電信号 / ニューラルネットワーク / ファジイ制御 / 歩行解析 / データロガー / 福祉機器開発 / 計測処理システム / 表面筋電信号 / トレッドミル / ニューロ・ファジイ機能 / 神経回路 / 歩行支援
Research Abstract
To assist the more easy and comfortable walking of handicapped with below knee prosthesis, newly developed flexible prosthesis with two touch sensors and two air cylinders mounted in prosthesis to activate the flexion and extension was improved to have a function of neural networks and fuzzy system based on dsPIC to detect and process the electromyogram from lower extremities to control the prosthesis. The experimental results show that these systems work well with principal functions for the data processing the surface electoromyogram from thigh and gate parameters of normal subjects during walking on the treadmill.