Relationship between the amount of daily activities and muscular development in preschool and school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEHISA Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50161188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (70323459)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords幼児 / 小学生児童 / 身体活動量 / 身体活動水準 / 筋量 / 筋機能 / 運動能力 / 性差 / 幼児期 / 身体組成 / エネルギー消費量 / 加速度計 / ステップワイズ法 / 発育期 / 筋力 / 横断的研究 / 縦断的研究 / 日常生活中の歩行数 / 年齢変化 / 筋形状 / 筋間差
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the influences of age and sex on the muscle size and function and motor fitness in preschool and school children, and to clarify how the amount and intensity of daily activities become factors explaining the individual differences in muscular development and motor fitness. As one of the major findings of the present study, three were no significant differences between boys and girls in muscle thickness, muscle strength and their age-related changes in preschool and school ages, but boys showed better motor performances than girls even in preschool age. A regression analysis showed that factors selected for predicting motor performances differed between boys and girls, which might be assumed to be involved as a reason for the sex-related differences in motor performances. Muscle size was more closely related to the natural growth of the whole body rather than the amount and intensity of daily activities. On the other hand, fat mass for preschool children was negatively related to the mean intensity of daily activities, suggesting that the intensity of daily activities will be a determinant factor for the magnitude of fatness in preschool age. In addition, motor performances were related to the intensity but not to the amount of daily activities, and so frequent participation in physical activities with moderate to high intensity beyond the level of normal walking may be assumed to be a factor promoting development in muscle function in preschool and school children.