Sports exercise and neural training effects on changes in blinks associated with maintenance of neck flexion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUNITA Kenji  Osaka City University, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (20316003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Katsuo  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域医学系, 教授 (60190089)
WATANABE Hitoshi  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (50167160)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords瞬目 / 姿勢 / 頚部 / 脳賦活 / 眼球運動 / 反応時間 / 脳 / 覚醒 / 視覚情報処理 / トレーニング / 眼球運動反応時間 / 賦活 / 頚筋
Research Abstract
The present study investigated (1) sports exercise effect on changes in appearance frequency of spontaneous blink with maintenance of neck flexion, (2) changes in saccadic reaction time and the frequency of the blink with neck flexion, after saccadic training with maintaining the neck flexion, and (3) changes in motor related cortical potential associated with spontaneous and voluntary blinks while maintaining the neck flexion. The results were as follows : (1) Decrease of appearance frequency of spontaneous blink during the neck flexion was found for high-speed ball club group, (2) After the saccadic training with maintenance of the neck flexion, the saccadic reaction time decreased during the neck flexion, however, the decrease in frequency of the blink was not found, and (3) The preceding time in motor related cortical potential with voluntary blink decreased during the neck flexion, and furthermore the amplitude in the potential increased.