An examination of motivational strategies in physical education learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toyohiko  Shimane University, 教育学部, 教授 (20144686)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 身体教育学 / 身体心理学 / 動機づけ / 体育学習 / 学習環境 / 動機づけ構造 / 動機づけ雰囲気
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effective motivational strategies for physical education teachers in their classes. First, research on learning environments in physical education and its relation to students' motivation were reviewed. Second, in two studies, the author examined the relationship between learning environment (perceived motivational climate and motivational structure) and students' motivation in sport and physical education setting. Third, learning environment questionnaire in physical education was developed for elementary and junior high school students. Finally, some practical recommendations drawing from these studies were provided for physical education teachers.