A study concerning the sense of exclusion and freedom that sexual minority people experience in sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takako  Tezukayama Gakuin University, 人間科学部, 教授 (60099554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Takashi  中京大学, 教養部, 准教授 (50387627)
RAITA Kyoko  中京大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40350946)
YOSHIKAWA Yasuo  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90200964)
FUJIYAMA Shin  東洋大学, 現代社会総合研究所, 奨励研究員 (00440008)
FUJIWARA Naoko  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (20329642)
MATSUDA Keiji  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70239028)
SANO Nobuko  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70293107)
Research Collaborator ITANI Satoko  トロント大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会学 / スポーツ / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 性的マイノリティ / ガイドライン / 量的調査 / 質的調査 / インタビュー調査 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
In order to understand the experiences of sexual minority people in sport in Japan, we have conducted the quantitative and the qualitative researches. We have also studied and analyzed the guidelines created by foreign organizations. The result shown that compared to the sexual majority people (heterosexual people), sexual minority people (including lesbians, gays, bisexuals, and transgender and transsexual people) tend to have oppressive experiences more often in Japan as well. Especially, the finding indicated that there is stronger homophobia against gay men. This study also found that, in overseas, the European Parliament, the governments, and the largest level NGOs have grappled with this issue to protect sexual minority people's right to sport.