A Comparative Study of social effects on German and Japanese Sports Club
Project/Area Number |
19500520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSU Mitsuru Fukushima University, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (50170121)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / 社会的効果 / データマイニング / ドイツのスポーツクラブ / 日独比較調査 / ドイツ社会とスポーツ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study is to visualize public benefit of community sports club. Based on "Analysis of sport club's situation in Germany" written by C. Breuer who is one of collaborators of the study, questionnaire survey and interview were performed for officials of sports clubs in Japan and Germany, their members, administration officials and the like. As the result, we were able to extract indexes for evaluation and analysis of social effects brought by community-based sports clubs.