Development of adult height prediction program for female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Miwako  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80241800)
Research Collaborator ITO Koji  国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポーツ・タレント / 女子アスリート / 成人身長予測 / 高身長 / BTT法 / タレント発掘 / 両親身長
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the adult height prediction program for Japanese female athletes. Height data from birth to 15-yr-old for 45 synchronized swimmers and 34 female students with over 163cm were analyzed using BTT method. Height velocity curves, predicted heights and adult heights were examined.
Though the correlation was observed between adult heights and the predicted heights, the predicted heights value were under-estimated for 160cm or smaller subjects, and over-estimated for 160cm or taller subjects. In taller height person's growth pattern, adolescence came earlier and growth velocity was higher at the beginning of adolescence. The influence of the maternal height was larger than that of father.