Study of Governance Process about Games of the XXIX Olympiad Beijing 2008
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuji  Utsunomiya University, 国際学部, 教授 (50237442)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords政策分析 / 政策過程 / メディア報道 / スポーツ市場 / ガバナンス / ボランタリセクター / ボランタリーセクター / 政治学 / 政策研究 / ネットワーク / スポーツ
Research Abstract
This study clarified the valuation types and the characteristics of the Games of the XXIX Olympiad Beijing 2008. The mass media's Beijing Olympic reports are classified in the 24 types : Vertical axis includes politics, economy and market, culture, games management, mass media and social environment. Horizontal axis includes positive, semi-positive, negative and semi-negative valuations. It is necessary for us to shift positive valuations to semi-positive valuations, and to shift negative valuations to semi-negative valuations.