A sociological study on the guideline in the design of training program for junior high school P-E teacher considered from teacher's career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Keiji  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (70239028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGA Masaru  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40185707)
YAMAMOTO Toshihiko  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80210540)
TANAKA Satoshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90516527)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords体育教師 / 成長モデル / 悉皆調査 / 職能意識 / 教員養成 / 免許更新制 / 教員研修 / 社会意識 / キャリア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to show the guideline in the design of training program for junior high school P-E teacher in view of teacher's consciousness about job ability. In consideration of the precedence research on a P-E teacher's job ability, it is possible to build up three hypotheses ; 1) P-E teacher's consciousness about job ability is not only about the capability of educational guidance, 2) P-E teacher's consciousness has a difference according to attributes, such as age, sex, and the area, 3) P-E teacher's consciousness has a difference by view of teaching profession. The P-E teachers of 973 schools replied to the question paper about the four contents. The contents of question paper are about teacher's attribute, P-E teacher's consciousness about job ability, job ability needed according to a career, and view of teaching profession. As a result of this investigation, the following five points became clear. 1) The teacher's consciousness about job ability consisted of five factors. 2) Job ability which teachers think it is required is the order of capability to manage a student, capability to teach a sport, capability about human relations, capability to design a class, and capability to utilize information. 3) The attribute of teachers, such as sex, area, and age, changes consciousness about job ability. 4) According to the stage of a career, job ability which a teacher needs is different. 5) The view of teaching profession, such as knowledge about the system which updates a teacher's license, and the necessity for the practical skill in the contents of training