A Study on Teaching Swimming to a Severely Handicapped Autistic Adult : The Effects of Learning Synchronized Swimming in a pool on Long-Distance Swimming in the Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
HARA Michinori  Wakayama University, 教育学部, 教授 (00108002)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords行動制御の重度な知的障害 / 水泳 / 遠泳 / シンクロ的泳ぎ / アフォーダンスによる潜りと呼吸動作 / 泳げた遠泳が泳げなくなった / 泳ぎを拒否する要因 / 泳ぐ動因の停滞 / 輪くぐり / プカプカポール / 泳ぐ十分な空間場の確保 / 情動と生活感情 / 人間の総合的機能と泳ぎとの関係 / 比較対象者 / 潜ってパッ / 随行するリーダー / 軽い身体補助 / 発達の最近接領域 / 浮き身 / 息つぎ / 環境的要因 / プールでの泳ぎの変容 / 動作経過の印象分析 / シンクロ / めだかの兄妹 / 「潜って、パッ」 / 上向きに浮く動作 / 顔をつけて泳ぐ動作
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to ascertain whether the subject A ; GOCHAN, a 26-year-old man who is a severely handicapped autistic adult, was to able to do long-distance swimming in the sea through learning synchronized swimming in a pool for three years (2007-2009). The results were as follows. He couldn't swim most of the course in 2009, in spite of being able to swim almost all of the course in 2008. It was thought that two factors are behind such a change. One is his disorder itself, the other is the working-memory in the frontal lobe. Therefore, it was thought that the most important things in learning tasks in the pool were to learn a breathing method on the basis of Affordance, i.e.diving and breathing using a set of floating poles, and to learn the skills of synchronized swimming with others.