| Project/Area Number |
19500539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMINE Takuya National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, 体育学部, 教授 (70175785)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Nobutaka 鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10171597)
TANAKA Takao 鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60274867)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKATA Dai 鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 助教 (40404545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 障害者スポーツ / 中高年者 / 水中運動 / 温泉浴 / 腰痛疾患 / 変形性関節症 / 運動療法 / 筋硬度測定 / 関節リウマチ / 骨密度測定 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the effects of underwater therapeutic exercise on middle-the aged lumbago, coxarthrosis, gonarthrosis, omalgia and rheumatoid arthritis patients (total number of 134 people, mean 56.8 years old). We have opened underwater therapeutic class twice a week for about 6.0 months. We had done various physical examinations, Japan Orthopaedic Association (JOA) evaluation before and after exercise, respectively. Several findings have been obtained as follows. (1) In the groups of several disease, the obesity, function of respiration and circulation, elasticity and muscle power of a trunk and extremities, bone mineral density and JOA evaluation score improved significantly after the underwater exercise period of 6.0 months (p<0.05). (2) Good effects for circulatory function were observed in underwater exercise with balneotherapy. It was revealed that underwater therapeutic exercise provided improvement on the rheumatoid symptoms and reduction effect on medical treatment cost.