Research on the Peace Movement on the occasion of the hosting the Olympic Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Naofumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (70145663)
Research Collaborator 王 一民  華中師範大学, 体育学院, 大学院後期課程生・講師
任 海  北京体育大学オリンピック研究所, 所長・教授
MACNAMEE Micheal  ウェールズ大学スワンジー校, 健康科学部, 上級講師
BARNEY Robert  カナダ、ウェスタンオンタリオ大学, オリンピック研究所所長, 名誉教授
MACDONALD Gordon  カナダ、ウェスタンオンタリオ大学, オリンピック研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオリンピック / 平和運動 / 開催都市 / 聖火リレー / オリンピズム / オリンピック・ムーブメント / オリンピック教育 / 採火式
Research Abstract
The objects of these studies were the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, the 2010 Vancouver Winter Olympic Games and the 2010 Singapore Youth Olympic Games. In case of Beijing Games, the peace education was not sufficient because there were big troubles in the global torch relay and the effects of the patriotism education in the Olympic education. In the case of Vancouver Winter Games, because of the forbidden of the global torch relay by IOC, it was not sufficient for the peace movement to be covered by the Olympic education in the city. It was clarified that the peace messages from SYOGOC was insufficient as the peace movement of Olympic Movement.