A study of causality between the property of recognition and perception of the object movement and acquisition error in using virtual reality technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Masaru  Kokushikan University, 政経学部, 教授 (30265962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kinya  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術部, 教授 (30209051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Takeyuki  高千穂大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20397095)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遮蔽物体 / 位置予測特性 / 眼球運動 / 認知特性 / 予測特性 / 捕捉動作 / 仮想現実感技術 / 位置予測
Research Abstract
This study was carried out by using tasks of position anticipation of moving object after occlusion in virtual environment. Subjects estimated the velocity of occluded moving object (anticipated velocity) slower than the actual one (anticipated velocity slowdown phenomenon). As it was an important factor which influences the reaction to the moving object, the cause of this phenomenon and the anticipation property were discussed.
From the analysis of eye movement, it was suggested that the anticipated velocity slowdown would be caused by occlusion and the possibility that the information processing to answer the object's position influenced anticipated velocity. The result of 400 times learning tasks showed that the learning process of the anticipation property changes from location error correction into velocity correction stage. This suggested the possibility that the anticipation skill would be improved by repeated training.