The origin of the Japanese interpretation of Coubertin Olympism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
WADA Koichi  Kobe Shoin Women's University, 文学部, 准教授 (20309438)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsピエール・ド・クーベルタン / オリンピズム / オリンピック・コングレス / オーギュスト・ジェラール / 嘉納治五郎 / オリンピック / クーベルタン / 体育史 / スポーツ史 / 本野一郎
Research Abstract
This study discusses the origin of the Japanese interpretation of Pierre de Coubertin's Olympism, which derived from ancient notions in European civilization. Mainly in this study we 1) summarize the reception of Olympism in Japan from the bibliographical point of view, 2) investigate the influence of Coubertin's description relevant to Japan on his Olympism, and 3) consider the understanding of Olympism by Auguste Gerard, who recommended Kano Jigoro to Coubertin as an IOC member.