Experimental Study about Flight of Arrows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hideo  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 研究開発本部流体グループ, 主幹研究員 (30344245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takeshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・電気通信学研究科知能機械工学専攻, 教授 (50142097)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポーツ工学とバイオメカニクス / 流体力学 / 抗力 / 後流 / 風洞試験 / 磁力支持 / 天秤 / 矢 / スポーツ / 弓矢 / 和弓 / 抵抗 / 粘性流 / 軸対称境界層 / 層流 / 乱流 / 遷移
Research Abstract
Aerodynamic characteristics of Japanese arrows was successfully measured by two kinds of technique, one is wind tunnel tests with JAXA's 60cm magnetic suspension and balance system (JAXA 60cm MSBS), the other is field tests with a high-speed camera system. Obtained results from the different two methods agreed with each other in drag coefficient. In addition, a new wind tunnel testing technique for measuring aerodynamic force during rotation or oscillation of model was obtained at the MSBS.