Effects of physical training and diet restriction on life-span and insulin resistance in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSHIDA Yoshiharu  Nagoya University, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (10169295)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食事療法 / 運動療法 / インスリン感受性 / インスリン抵抗性 / 食事制限 / 食餌療法 / インスリン作用 / GLUT4 / 骨格筋 / グリコーゲン / 水泳トレーニング / 低糖質食
Research Abstract
The glycogen content in skeletal muscle of L-Ex (low carbohydrate diet exercise) rats was decreased compared with that of N-Ex (normal chow diet exercise) rats. Taken together, we suggest that the maintenance of glycogen depletion after exercise by continuous low carbohydrate diet results in the increment of the GLUT-4 protein content in skeletal muscle. Moreover, the combination of CR (calorie restriction) and exercise enhanced insulin action in the skeletal muscle of normal animals. Exercise suppressed the fat accumulation and induced Glut-4 protein expression in skeletal muscle, while short-term CR neither suppressed fat accumulation nor induced any changes in insulin signal transduction.