Estimation of muscle contraction force using muscle hardness changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Mitsuyoshi  Keio University, 体育研究所, 准教授 (20245632)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋硬度 / 筋力 / スポーツ生理学 / スポーツパフォーマンス / 筋収縮力 / 生理学
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to estimate the voluntary muscle-contraction force by evaluating muscle hardness. For this purpose, we developed a novel contact-type muscle hardness device and compared its effectiveness to those of conventional indentation devices in terms of the measurement of variations in muscle hardness during isometric contractions. By doing so, we established a significant relationship between muscle strength and muscle hardness for both the devices. The novel contact-type muscle hardness meter is particularly effective in evaluating real-time muscle hardness during isometric contractions and the high linear correlation between muscle hardness and the muscle-contraction force. In other words, it can be concluded that the muscle-contraction force can be evaluated from muscle hardness. Furthermore, the proposed device can effectively apply the muscle condition in the sports activity.