The study about activation for sexual behavior of the youth and training of the learning ability on sexuality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAZUMI Takao  Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (30006465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Yutaka  東北生活文化大学, 家政学科, 教授 (80197996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Tsunehisa  東北生活文化大学, 短期大学部・生活文化学科, 講師 (10289738)
Research Collaborator MURAGUTI Kiyo  , 村口女性クリニック, 院長(医師)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords思春期・青年期 / 性意識・性行動 / 性行動活発化因子 / 性の学力形成と実践 / 誠意敷・性行動 / 活発化の影響因子 / 性教育のコア・カリキュラム / 性の学力形成 / 性教育のスタンスと実践 / 性教育の実践
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify present stats and the factors of sexual awareness and behavior of Japanese youth. The survey was conduct on about 3,000 high school students and university students, and about 300 school-nurses in high school in May~September 2008. The main results were as follows:
1) The experience rate of kiss and sexual intercourse in high school students were boys 50.5 and 25.3%, girls 55.4% and 27.0%. The experience rate of kiss and sexual intercourse in university students were males 78.9% and 64.9%, femals 72.1% and 50.6%.
2) About 85% in 302Japanese school-nurses were anxious to sexual awareness and behavior of own high school students. The main reasons were permissive behavior, rash relationship, low self esteem, no care to sexual media, loneliness in my life and lack of correct sexual information, etc.
3) The main risk factors on sexual behavior of youth were how to use of mobile phone, interaction of sexual mass media, own lack of QOL and prospect.