Multilevel effects of psychosocial school environment on health and well-being among young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Minoru  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 教授 (70163186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 稔  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70336353)
岡崎 威生  琉球大学, 工学部, 講師 (90213925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Minoru  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70336353)
OKAZAKI Takeo  琉球大学, 工学部, 講師 (90213925)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校保健 / ヘルスプロモーション / 心理社会的要因 / 学校満足 / 抑うつ症状 / 危険行動 / 児童生徒 / マルチレベル / 心理社会的学校環境 / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / 小学生 / 自覚症状 / 質問紙
Research Abstract
This study examined the individual and contextual effects of psychosocial school environment on health and well-being among Japanese young people. Self-administered questionnaires were distributed to students in grades 5-12 (aged 10-18 years) at public schools across Okinawa, Japan. Using multi-level models, the effects of individual- and contextual-level psychosocial factors on health were simultaneously analyzed. The findings suggest that, after adjustment for individual-level factors, contextual-level factors were associated with health indicators among youth.