Relationship between lifestyle and stress in preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Takaaki  Osaka Prefecture University, 総合教育研究機構, 講師 (80244672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Norinaga  大阪府立大学, 総合教育研究機構, 教授 (30079123)
MATSUURA Yoshimasa  大阪府立大学, 総合教育研究機構, 准教授 (60173796)
TSUBOUCHI Shinji  大阪府立大学, 総合教育研究機構, 講師 (10188617)
TANAKA Yoshiharu  大阪府立大学, 総合教育研究機構, 准教授 (60236651)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords幼児 / 健康 / 生活習慣 / ストレス / s-IgA / 免疫
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship of lifestyle and stress of preschool children. The marker for the stress was the secretory-Immunogloblin A (s-IgA) in saliva. Subjects were 175 preschool children aged 4 to 5 years. The following results were obtained. The circadian rhythm of the s-IgA was found. The s-IgA showed the highest level just after wakeup. The children who sleep earlier and wake up earlier have higher s-IgA than the children who sleep and wake up later. It was suggested that the lifestyle of early bedtime and early wakeup is effective for reducing the stress and improving the immunity in preschool children, by the s-IgA marker.