| Project/Area Number |
19500598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Senri Kinran University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHI Terumasa Senri Kinran University, 看護学部, 教授 (80116087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIDA Nobuyuki 甲子園大学, 現代経営学部, 教授 (50184164)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ビデオ動画 / 遠隔リハビリ / 高齢者在宅運動指導 / 出前運動教室 / 運動の家庭教師 / テレビ電話 / 動画像編集ソフト / 関節可動域計測 |
| Research Abstract |
Penetration of the Internet has paved the way for the interactive video communication at home. For that reason, we developed the simple video-based measurement system so that joint motion angles, numerical values of physical fitness measurement, time required to make certain motions, and indexes for motion smoothness can be measured using recorded videos. When videos shot at individual homes are sent to an analysis center for the measurement by this measurement system, the outcomes provided as feedback give clear views about physical strength improvement and effects of rehabilitation.